ARFI provides tools for tracking investments and reporting to investors, including updates on company progress, financial statements, and other information, helping companies build credibility and transparency with investors.
What you need to know before investing
Why invest in Armenian companies
1. Emerging Market: Armenia’s technology startup ecosystem has been experiencing significant growth, increasing investment opportunities in this sector.
2. Inclusive Investment Access: Previously, such investment opportunities were limited to institutional investors, venture capitalists (VCs), and angel investors. ARFI now opens up these opportunities to a broader audience, providing access to invest in Armenian startups and small-medium-sized companies for everyone.
3. Diversification: Investing in Armenian companies allows diversifying investment portfolios beyond traditional asset classes, sectors, or geographies, providing potential for higher returns and risk mitigation.
4. Economic Development: Investing in Armenian companies can contribute to developing the local economy, supporting job creation, fostering entrepreneurship, and promoting economic growth in the region.
5. Early-stage Investment Opportunities: ARFI offers investment opportunities in early-stage companies, providing the potential for higher returns compared to mature companies, albeit with higher risks.
With a single commission fee of 9% based on the total fundraising amount, including all payment and registry services fees, ARFI offers a simple fee system that ensures complete transparency for investors. Moreover, this fee only applies if the investment is successful, making the investment process convenient and risk-free. Take advantage of this opportunity to invest in exciting new ventures – sign up with ARFI today!
Conduct your due diligence
Before investing, research the company or project thoroughly to ensure it is legitimate and has a solid business plan.
Understand the risks
Every investment comes with risks, and it’s important to understand the risks involved before investing. Be sure to read the investment documents carefully and ask questions to clarify any doubts.
Check the investment terms
Make sure you fully understand the terms of the investment, such as the duration, returns, and exit options, before making any investment decisions.
Invest only what you can afford to lose
Investing always carries some level of risk, and it’s important to invest only what you can afford to lose without affecting your financial stability.
• Minimum funding goal
This represents the essential starting point for the company's plans. Once it hits the Minimum Funding Goal, it is off to the races! Every contribution, big or small, makes a significant impact!
• Maximum funding goal
This is the dream target! The project is aiming to raise Maximum Funding Goal to fuel its growth and bring its vision to life.
• Security price
Invest in the future by acquiring securities through ARFI and become a part of the exciting journey with innovative companies!
• Deadline
The clock is ticking! Act now, as this special offer concludes on the deadline! Seize the opportunity to be a part of something truly extraordinary.
• Type of security
Choose from Common/Preferred/Future shares or corporate bonds. Join the company on this exhilarating journey!
Corporate Bonds
Investors lend money to the company, expecting it to repay the investment with interest.
Company Shares
Investors provide capital to the company in exchange for a piece of ownership.
Future Shares
Or cash equivalent – Agreement with a deferred condition regarding equity repurchase in the company’s capital or cash compensation if a particular event initially defined in the agreement occurs in the future.
Share Dilution
Investing in a company may carry the risk of share dilution, where the investor`s existing share in the company`s capital could decrease because of additional fundraising in the future. Investors must know this possibility and carefully consider the potential impact of the dilution on their investment value when making investment decisions.
Fraud Risk
There is a risk that the company may misuse the raised funds for purposes other than the intended investment project, leading to potential fraud. Investors must assess the company`s credibility to mitigate this risk and ensure they trust the team in properly using funds outlined in the investment project.
Illiquidity Risk
Investments may remain illiquid for an extended period, typically up to five years, with no opportunity for the investor to sell or claim back their investment. The investor may not receive dividends or regular payments during this time. Investors must understand and consider the potential illiquidity of their investment and carefully evaluate their investment horizon and cash flow needs accordingly.
Limited exit mechanisms
Even if the project is successfully implemented, there is a possibility that the company cannot do an IPO, complete a merger deal or sell the company because of the restrained capacity of the Armenian stock market. Investors must assess this limitation while making an investment decision.
Project failure
Investing in a project carries the inherent risk of failure, which may occur if the company fails effectively market its product or service, mismanages the team, or faces challenges in executing the project overall. Investors need to be aware of these risks before making any investment decisions.
Customer rights
ARFI has approved Regulation regarding “Investigation of Customer Complaint Claims,” pursuant to the requirements of RA Law on “Financial System Mediator”, which defines the standard operating procedures for filing, investigating, and ruling on customer complaint claims as well as the rights and responsibilities of the investigative officer.
Any individual is entitled to file a complaint before the Financial System Mediator in accordance with the law.
• Office of the financial System Mediator: